Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a widely used, anionic surfactant and foaming agent found in shampoos, soaps, and detergents.

Key Functional Properties

  • High foaming performance

  • Strong detergency (cleaning power)

  • Effective oil & grease removal

  • Good emulsification and wetting

  • Stable across wide pH range

Major Applications

Personal Care Industry:

  • Shampoos

  • Body wash / shower gel

  • Face wash

  • Liquid hand wash

© 2026. All rights reserved.